種:チャノキ Camellia sinensis

Scientific name

Standard name in Jp

チャノキ

Tentative name in Jp

コバノチャ [Japanese]

チャ [Japanese]

トウチャ [Japanese]

English name

Tea plant [English]

Synonym

Camellia sinensis var. sinensis [scientific name]

Taxon above

Plantae 植物界

Angiospermae / Magnoliophyta 被子植物門

asterids キク類

Ericales ツツジ目

Theaceae ツバキ科

Camellia ツバキ属


species images

Habitat images

Circle center does not necessarily imply the sampling point

Map Wheel Zoom